Yvette L. v. Dcs ( 2020 )
[…] fifteen months in an out-of-home placement. See Roberto F., 232 Ariz. at 55-
    56, ¶¶ 43-50 (holding the juvenile court violated a father’s due process
    rights when it allowed the foster parents to amend the motion for
    termination to add a new ground on the fourth day of a five-day severance
    trial).
    II.    Abandonment
    ¶10            Although DCS’ dependency petition alleged neglect,
    substance abuse and mental health as grounds for the dependency, the GAL
    alleged only abandonment when seeking to terminate Mother’s parental
    rights. Section 8-531(1) defines abandonment as:
    4
    YVETTE L. v. DCS et al.
    Decision of the Court
    [T]he failure of a parent to provide reasonable support and to
    maintain regular contact with the child, including providing
    normal supervision. Abandonment includes a judicial finding
    that a parent has made only minimal efforts to support and
    communicate with the child. Failure to maintain a normal
    parental relationship with the child without just cause for a
    period of six months constitutes prima facie evidence of
    abandonment.
    ¶11          At the conclusion of the severance trial, the juvenile court
    made findings based upon the dependency allegations, as opposed to the
    motion for termination, namely: (1) neglect, (2) substance-abuse and (3)
    mental-health.