Stein v. Meck ( 2021 )
[…] Secure Ventures, LLC v. Gerlach, 
    249 Ariz. 97
    , 99, ¶ 5 (App. 2020). Because a
    statute’s plain language is “the best indicator of legislative intent,” we give
    unambiguous words their ordinary meaning and interpret “different
    sections of a single statute consistently.” 
    Id.
     “A cardinal principle of
    statutory interpretation is to give meaning, if possible, to every word and
    provision so that no word or provision is rendered superfluous.” 
    Id.
    (quotation omitted).
    ¶12           Section 39-204(A) states, “[w]hen publication of a notice in a
    newspaper is directed or authorized by law, it shall be in a newspaper of
    general circulation printed in English.” Subsection (C)(3) provides that:
    If the place of publication of the notice is not specified,
    publication shall be[,] . . . [i]f by a district, city or town officer,
    board or commission, or by any person in a district, city or