Stein v. Meck ( 2021 )
[…] of general circulation that is printed in English.
    ¶15             Section 39-204(C)(3) is also plain and straightforward. It
    requires a city or town seeking to publish legal notices to afford statutory
    preferential treatment to a newspaper that is both printed and published
    within the territorial limits of that same city or town. Notably, the “printed
    and published” provision requires the printing of newspapers of general
    circulation, not the mere printing of “proof copies” of that newspaper to
    meet A.R.S. § 39-204(C)(3)’s “printed” requirement. See A.R.S. § 39-204(A)
    (“When publication of a notice in a newspaper is directed or authorized by
    law, it shall be in a newspaper of general circulation. . . .”) (emphasis added);
    A.R.S. § 39-201(A) (defining “newspaper” as a “publication regularly issued
    for dissemination of news of a general and public character . . . [which] shall
    have a bona fide list of paying subscribers”). If the city or town does not