Hanger v. Hanger ( 2020 )
[…] evaluation of the evidence regarding childcare expenses. See Boomer v.
    Frank, 
    196 Ariz. 55
    , 58, ¶ 8 (App. 1999) (explaining mere speculation does
    not create a genuine dispute of fact).
    4
    HANGER v. HANGER
    Decision of the Court
    ¶12            Fourth, Father contends the superior court improperly found
    that the effective date of the modified child support order could not predate
    service of the petition to modify on Mother. Having filed a responsive
    pleading, Father argues that Mother waived this restriction.
    ¶13            As outlined in A.R.S. § 25-327(A), a modified child support
    order, predicated upon “a showing of changed circumstances that are
    substantial and continuing,” becomes “effective on the first day of the
    month following notice of the petition for modification . . . unless the court,
    for good cause shown, orders the change to become effective at a different
    date but not earlier than the date of filing the petition for modification.”
    Under the statute’s plain language, the effective date of a modified child
    support order is dependent upon notice to the non-filing parent. 
    Id. Independent of
    notice, the retroactive application of a modified child