Purcell v. Williamson ( 2020 )
[…] the suit as a forcible-detainer action under A.R.S. §§ 12-1171 to -1183 (2020),
    rather than a special-detainer action under the Arizona Residential
    Landlord and Tenant Act ("ARLTA") pursuant to A.R.S. §§ 33-1301 to -1381
    (2020). The Williamsons also contend the court "ignored key portions" of
    the ARLTA in its ruling.
    ¶12            The first sentence of the judgment, entered in a form lodged
    by counsel for the Purcells, states that the action arose from "Plaintiffs'
    Complaint for special detainer pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-1173.01(A)(2)." The
    statutory citation is a mistake; the cited statute allows a forcible-detainer
    action if the property at issue "has been sold through a trustee's sale under
    a deed of trust," a scenario inapplicable here.
    4
    PURCELL, et al. v. WILLIAMSON, et al.
    Decision of the Court
    ¶13             The Williamsons did not object to this aspect of the form of
    judgment before the superior court entered it. Although both parties agree