Nrz v. Mendez ( 2020 )
[…] ¶10            Here, NRZ purchased the property at a trustee’s sale through
    its trustee, U.S. Bank. In so doing, NRZ became the rightful owner of the
    property under Arizona’s deed of trust statutory scheme. See A.R.S. § 33-
    811(B) (stating a trustee’s deed of sale “shall constitute conclusive
    evidence” of the statutory requirements of the deed of trust “in favor of
    purchasers or encumbrancers for value and without actual notice”).
    Mendez, despite having received a written demand, failed to vacate the
    premises. A.R.S. § 12-1173.01(A)(2) (stating a person “who retains
    possession of . . . real property after he receives written demand of
    possession may be removed through an action for forcible detainer . . . [i]f
    the property has been sold through a trustee’s sale under a deed of trust.”).
    NRZ therefore had a personal stake, and standing to sue, in the FED action.
    CONCLUSION
    ¶11         For the foregoing reasons, we affirm. As the successful party,
    NRZ is awarded its costs on appeal pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-341, contingent
    upon compliance with ARCAP 21.