Qasimyar v. Maricopa ( 2021 )
[…] occupying it as a primary residence or not. A.R.S. §§ 42-12003(A)(1),
    -12004(A)(1), (2). “Had the legislature intended otherwise, it would have
    so indicated by its choice of words.” Columbia Parcar Corp. v. Ariz. Dep’t of
    Transp., 
    193 Ariz. 181
    , 185, ¶ 21 (App. 1999).
    ¶29            Fourth, the County argues that Taxpayers selectively
    emphasize the word “use,” thereby disregarding other tax statutes that
    describe the “qualifying occupancy of property as a ‘primary residence’”
    without using the word “use.” See, e.g., A.R.S. § 42-12003(3) (“property that
    is owned and occupied as the primary residence of the owner”) (emphasis
    added); § 42-12052(B) (property “meets the requirements of a primary
    residence” or a “secondary residence”); § 42-12053(A) (“parcel is not
    considered a secondary property or rental property if the property is
    occupied by” certain family members) (emphasis added); § 42-12053(B)
    (Department must set criteria for “owner-occupied residential property” and
    “whether the property is considered to be the owner’s or relative’s primary
    residence”) (emphasis added); § 42-12052(B)(1), (2) (requiring proof that
    property is “occupied as the owner’s primary residence,” or that “property
    is occupied by the owner” (emphasis added)). The County contends that to
    harmonize these statutes and thus avoid rendering any language