Id. at 523, ¶ 25(emphasis added). ¶12 Dougherty does not support the County’s position because the law at issue in Dougherty required exhaustion of administrative remedies. See
id. at 516, ¶ 2.For the same reason, McNutt is also distinguishable.
See 196 Ariz. at 264–65, 267, ¶¶ 27, 33, 44 (because taxpayers were required to file a refund claim within four years, the “letter did not assert a ‘class claim’ that encompassed either plaintiffs or putative class”). ¶13 Here, Taxpayers faced no administrative exhaustion requirements before they filed suit in the tax court. See A.R.S. § 42-16201(A) (property owner dissatisfied with county assessor’s valuation or classification may file a direct appeal with the tax court “regardless of whether the person has exhausted the administrative remedies under this chapter”). Thus, without the exhaustion requirements, the relevant inquiry is whether Class members could have filed “separate, individual” claims at the time Taxpayers filed their representative claim, thus preserving their remedy by the filing.