Novak v. Maricopa Cty ( 2016 )
[…] the institution of the lien . . . to the date when the lien was released.” That
    aspect of Novak’s claim is not moot.
    ¶8             Novak incorrectly contends a CRO may issue only after an
    individual is released from probation. A.R.S. § 13-805(B) states that the
    court, upon ordering a defendant to pay restitution, “may enter a criminal
    restitution order in favor of each person who is entitled to restitution for
    the unpaid balance of any restitution order.”1 Once a CRO issues, it may
    be recorded and enforced “as any civil judgment.” A.R.S. § 13-805(E).
    Enforcement includes perfecting a restitution lien pursuant to A.R.S.
    § 13-806(A) (“The state or any person entitled to restitution pursuant to a
    court order may file in accordance with this section a restitution lien.”). A
    restitution lien against interests in titled motor vehicles is perfected by
    filing the lien “with the department of transportation motor vehicle
    division.” A.R.S. § 13-806(D).
    ¶9             Although Novak challenges the County’s $899 collection fee,