Novak v. Maricopa Cty ( 2016 )
[…] judgment stating that Novak had “fully satisfied” the CRO. Given this
    action, to the extent Novak’s complaint sought to have the restitution lien
    removed, that request is now moot. But as the County observed in its
    supplemental brief, Novak also requested damages “for the period from
    the institution of the lien . . . to the date when the lien was released.” That
    aspect of Novak’s claim is not moot.
    ¶8             Novak incorrectly contends a CRO may issue only after an
    individual is released from probation. A.R.S. § 13-805(B) states that the
    court, upon ordering a defendant to pay restitution, “may enter a criminal
    restitution order in favor of each person who is entitled to restitution for
    the unpaid balance of any restitution order.”1 Once a CRO issues, it may
    be recorded and enforced “as any civil judgment.” A.R.S. § 13-805(E).
    Enforcement includes perfecting a restitution lien pursuant to A.R.S.
    § 13-806(A) (“The state or any person entitled to restitution pursuant to a