Michelle D. v. Dcs ( 2020 )
[…] ADES v. Oscar O., 
    209 Ariz. 332
    , 334,
    3
    MICHELLE D. v. DCS, et al.
    Decision of the Court
    ¶ 4 (App. 2004). The court must find a child dependent by a preponderance
    of the evidence. Louis 
    C., 237 Ariz. at 490
    , ¶ 23.
    ¶8              A dependent child is one who is “[i]n need of proper and
    effective parental care and control and who has no parent . . . willing to
    exercise or capable of exercising such care and control” or “[a] child whose
    home is unfit by reason of abuse, neglect, cruelty or depravity by a parent.”
    A.R.S. § 8-201(15)(a)(i), (a)(iii). Neglect is the “inability or unwillingness of
    a parent . . . to provide that child with supervision, food, clothing, shelter
    or medical care if that inability or unwillingness creates an unreasonable
    risk of harm to the child’s health or welfare . . . .” A.R.S. § 8-201(25)(a). The
    juvenile court “must consider the circumstances as they exist at the time of
    the dependency adjudication hearing in determining whether a child is a
    dependent child.” Shella H. v. DCS, 
    239 Ariz. 47
    , 50, ¶¶ 1, 12 (App. 2016);
    Francine