State v. Muehlhausen ( 2020 )
[…] was for possession of a dangerous drug for sale (methamphetamine) and
    Count 7 was for possession of a narcotic drug for sale (heroin). Neither
    charge was for selling drugs—the charges arose from the search of
    2020). The record reflects that Muehlhausen absconded after the superior
    court granted him furlough in 2016, he was tried in absentia and convicted
    in May 2019, he was arrested in Las Vegas in December 2019, and he was
    sentenced in February 2020, more than ninety days after conviction. See
    A.R.S. § 13-4033(C) (“A defendant may not appeal under subsection A,
    paragraph 1 or 2 if the defendant’s absence prevents sentencing from
    occurring within ninety days after conviction and the defendant fails to
    prove by clear and convincing evidence at the time of sentencing that the
    absence was involuntary.”). However, for the “implied waiver of a
    defendant’s constitutional right to appeal under § 13-4033(C) to become
    effective,” the superior court must make “a finding that the waiver was
    knowing, voluntary, and intelligent.” Raffaele, __ Ariz. at __, ¶ 
    12, 471 P.3d at 689