Chongtanalertporn v. Brocato ( 2021 )
[…] petition to modify legal decision-making or parenting time without
    providing documentation” that she completed these requirements, and “[a]
    petition to modify filed before documentation showing completion of those
    two requirements may be summarily denied.” (Emphasis added). This court
    reviews legal decision-making and parenting time orders for an abuse of
    discretion, recognizing legal issues are reviewed de novo. Engstrom v.
    McCarty, 
    243 Ariz. 469
    , 471 ¶ 4 (App. 2018).
    ¶11             Mother contends this language violates A.R.S. § 25-411, which
    authorizes a motion to modify legal decision-making or parenting time
    whenever “there is reason to believe the child’s present environment may
    seriously endanger the child’s physical, mental, moral, or emotional
    health.” A party may also seek modification at any time if there is evidence
    of domestic violence or abuse. Id. However, a parent must wait six months
    to file a petition based on the other parent’s failure to comply with court