In Re $200.00 ( 2021 )
[…] ¶5            We review the superior court’s application and interpretation
    of rules and statutes de novo. In re $2,390 in U.S. Currency, 
    229 Ariz. 514
    ,
    516, ¶ 5 (App. 2012); Fisher v. Edgerton, 
    236 Ariz. 71
    , 74, ¶ 7 (App. 2014). At
    the outset, Tasa-Bennett argues the superior court erred in determining
    Rule 60 does not apply to judicial forfeiture proceedings.
    ¶6            To consider the applicability of Rule 60, we must look to the
    statutory forfeiture procedure. Judicial in rem forfeiture proceedings are
    governed by A.R.S. § 13-4311, and such proceedings “are governed by the
    Arizona rules of civil procedure unless a different procedure is provided by
    law.” A.R.S. § 13-4311(B). After receiving notice that the state had initiated
    forfeiture proceedings, Tasa-Bennett filed a claim with the superior court
    by following the procedures in § 13-4311(E). The state then filed a verified
    complaint according to § 13-4311(B).