State v. Series ( 2021 )
[…] trust” doctrines, under which the State holds sovereign title to navigable
    riverbeds, no longer apply to the Property because it has been “dry land”
    since channelization. See, e.g., Ariz. Ctr. for Law in the Pub. Int. v. Hassell, 
    172 Ariz. 356
     (App. 1991).
    IV.            Attorneys’ Fees, Expert Witness Fees, and Costs
    ¶25             The State contends Series cannot recover attorneys’ fees under
    § 12-348(A)(1), citing Lange v. Lotzer, 
    151 Ariz. 260
    , 262 (App. 1986), for the
    proposition that § 12-1103(B) is the exclusive basis for awarding fees in a
    quiet title action. Lange involved a fee award under § 12-341.01(A), which
    states it “shall not be construed as altering, prohibiting or restricting present
    or future contracts or statutes that may provide for attorney’s fees.” See id.
    at 260; see also A.R.S. § 12-341.01(A). That statute, which is not at issue here,
    is subordinate to other fee statutes. See Lange, 
    151 Ariz. at 262
    ; see also Lacer
    v. Navajo Cnty., 
    141 Ariz. 392
    , 395 (App. 1984).