State v. Series ( 2021 )
[…] proposition that § 12-1103(B) is the exclusive basis for awarding fees in a
    quiet title action. Lange involved a fee award under § 12-341.01(A), which
    states it “shall not be construed as altering, prohibiting or restricting present
    or future contracts or statutes that may provide for attorney’s fees.” See id.
    at 260; see also A.R.S. § 12-341.01(A). That statute, which is not at issue here,
    is subordinate to other fee statutes. See Lange, 
    151 Ariz. at 262
    ; see also Lacer
    v. Navajo Cnty., 
    141 Ariz. 392
    , 395 (App. 1984).
    ¶26            Section 12-348(A)(1), in contrast, states the court “shall award
    fees and other expenses to any party other than this state or a city, town or
    county that prevails by an adjudication on the merits in . . . [a] civil action
    brought by this state or a city, town or county against the party.” A.R.S. §
    12-348(A)(1). In enacting § 12-348, the Legislature expressed its intention to
    “reduce the deterrents and the disparity” of defending claims brought by
    the State “by entitling prevailing parties to recover an award of reasonable