Burns v. Apsc ( 2021 )
[…] essentially be overturning the Commission’s vote and directly interfering
    1      As noted above, Burns initially pursued subpoenas in the Rule-
    Making Case, but the court stayed those proceedings to allow Burns to
    exhaust administrative remedies. The record does not reflect any further
    action in the Rule-Making Case, and the motions to dismiss that Burns
    appeals from here addressed only the two subpoenas issued in the Rate
    Case.
    7
    BURNS v. APSC, et al.
    Opinion of the Court
    in Commission operations. See A.R.S. § 40-102(C) (“The act of a majority of
    the commissioners when in session as a board shall be the act of the
    commission.”); A.R.S. § 40-254(E); see Forty-Seventh Legislature v. Napolitano,
    
    213 Ariz. 482
    , 485–86, ¶ 11 (2006) (“Limiting the actions of each branch of
    government to those conferred upon it by the constitution is essential to
    maintaining the proper separation of powers.”).