Jackman v. McCann ( 2023 )
[…] middle child in calculating the child support order. Id.
    ¶16              Mother contends that she is not required to pay child support
    because she has no parental rights. But the courts did not terminate
    Mother’s parental rights. For that reason, her child support obligation
    continues regardless of the amount of court-ordered parenting time. See
    A.R.S. § 25–320 app., Child Support Guidelines § I(C)(6) (“The obligation to
    pay . . . child support is separate from any rights or responsibilities relating
    to legal decision-making and parenting time.”); A.R.S. § 25–501(A) (absent
    an exception not applicable here, “every person has the duty to provide all
    reasonable support for that person’s natural and adopted minor,
    unemancipated children.”). The court did not err.
    CONCLUSION
    ¶17           We affirm the order denying Mother’s petition to modify.
    AMY M. WOOD • Clerk of the Court
    FILED: CC
    6
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 1 CA-CV 22-0341-FC

Filed Date: 4/11/2023

Precedential Status: Non-Precedential