Hott v. Sommers ( 2021 )
[…] , 508 (App. 1989) (explaining civil contempt adjudications are not
    appealable and appellate review is “only possible by special action”).
    Because we lack jurisdiction, we cannot consider this issue on appeal.
    Further, because Sommers has not asked us to exercise special action
    jurisdiction over this matter, in our discretion we decline to treat
    Sommers’ appeal as a petition for special action. See Danielson v. Evans, 
    201 Ariz. 401
    , 411, ¶ 35 (App. 2001) (exercising discretion to treat appeal of
    contempt order as a petition for special action); A.R.S. § 12-120.21(A)(4)
    (“The court of appeals shall have [j]urisdiction to hear and determine
    petitions for special actions brought pursuant to the rules of procedure for
    special actions, without regard to its appellate jurisdiction.”).
    II.   Injunction Against Harassment
    ¶7            Sommers next raises multiple arguments challenging the
    validity of the IAH. An order affirming an IAH, generally, is immediately
    appealable under A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(5)(b). Under Arizona Rule of