Patricia S. v. Dcs, E.S. ( 2021 )
[…] required to hold a UCCJEA conference because Oregon did not have
    jurisdiction under the UCCJEA. Grandmother timely appealed.
    DISCUSSION
    ¶6             In its answering brief, DCS contends, as a threshold matter,
    that we lack jurisdiction over this appeal because Grandmother is not an
    “aggrieved party” and the order which Grandmother is attempting to
    appeal from is not “final,” and thus, not appealable. “The jurisdiction . . . of
    any intermediate appellate court shall be as provided by law.” Ariz. Const.
    art. 6, § 9. Our jurisdiction over juvenile matters is governed by A.R.S.
    § 8-235, which provides that “[a]ny aggrieved party in any juvenile court
    proceeding . . . may appeal from a final order of the juvenile court to the
    court of appeals.” A.R.S. § 8-235(A). Both elements must be present—the
    party must be aggrieved, and the court’s order must be final. Id.; Jewel C. v.
    Dep’t of Child Safety, 
    244 Ariz. 347
    , 349, ¶ 2 (App. 2018). Accordingly, before