State v. Aguirre ( 2023 )
[…] evidence of the mens rea necessary to sustain a conviction for knowingly
    6
    STATE v. AGUIRRE
    Opinion of the Court
    discharging his firearm “at” a nonresidential structure. See A.R.S. § 13-
    203(B).
    ¶20           To be sure, even when discharging a firearm in self-defense,
    the shooter bears a responsibility to the innocent public. As the State
    charged in this case, endangerment charges are appropriate if a defendant
    imperils others while defending himself against the aggression of another.
    See A.R.S. § 13-1201 (“A person commits endangerment by recklessly
    endangering another person with a substantial risk of imminent death or
    physical injury.”) But in this case, the jury did not convict Aguirre of either
    count of endangerment charged by the State.
    CONCLUSION
    ¶21           Because no evidence supports Aguirre’s conviction and
    sentence, we reverse and remand for further proceedings consistent with
    this opinion.