State v. Aguirre ( 2023 )
[…] ¶9             We also interpret statutes de novo. State v. Neese, 
    239 Ariz. 84
    ,
    86, ¶ 8 (App. 2016). “Statutory interpretation requires us to determine the
    meaning of the words the legislature chose to use.” S. Ariz. Home Builders
    Ass’n v. Town of Marana, ___ Ariz. ___, ___, ¶ 31, 
    522 P.3d 671
    , 676 (2023).
    “We do so neither narrowly nor liberally, but rather according to the plain
    meaning of the words in their broader statutory context, unless the
    legislature directs us to do otherwise.” 
    Id.
    ¶10            Under A.R.S. § 13-1211(B), “[a] person who knowingly
    discharges a firearm at a nonresidential structure is guilty of a class 3
    felony.” Aguirre asserts the statute requires that he must have intended to
    hit the structure when firing his weapon, and no evidence supported his
    conviction because he “targeted” John, “not the business.” In making this
    claim, Aguirre does not deny that he discharged his firearm or that two