State v. Aguirre ( 2023 )
[…] times. Two stray bullets hit the nightclub: one passing through an open
    window and striking a metal tripod inside, the other striking the building’s
    exterior and damaging the block wall. The State charged Aguirre with one
    count of discharging a firearm at a nonresidential structure, a class 3 felony
    (count one); four counts of aggravated assault, class 3 felonies (counts two
    through five); and three counts of endangerment, class 6 felonies (counts
    six through eight). Aguirre claimed he acted in self-defense. See A.R.S.
    § 13-405(A) (“A person is justified in threatening or using deadly physical
    force against another . . . [w]hen and to the degree a reasonable person
    would believe that deadly physical force is immediately necessary to
    protect himself against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful deadly
    physical force.”).
    ¶3          At trial, John testified that he regularly frequented the
    nightclub and had loaned money to Aguirre, who worked as a security
    1       We view the evidence in the light most favorable to upholding