Id. ¶16Arguing the superior court incorrectly applied Parsons, Acosta contends the case is factually distinct because, here, the State owed a duty of care to both boys. While Acosta’s point is well-taken, there is no dispute that the defendants owed him a duty of care to protect against unreasonable risks of harm, and the superior court expressly recognized that duty in its summary judgment ruling. See A.R.S. § 8-529(A)(2) (recognizing that a foster child has a right “[t]o live in a safe, healthy and comfortable placement where the child can receive reasonable protection from harm”). ¶17 Instead of applying Parsons as part of a duty framework, the superior court looked to Parsons to assess whether the defendants had breached their duty and caused Acosta’s eye injury, concluding they did not because the injury was unforeseeable.