State v. Norman ( 2021 )
[…] Russo, alias Jazzy P., arranging for transportation across state lines with the
    intent to employ Jazzy P. in an illicit massage parlor to perform sexual acts
    in exchange for money. Contrary to Norman’s assertions, his actions were
    directed to one whom he fully believed to be a human being, with the clear
    intent to encourage that human being towards illicit action. Further, an
    actual human being, not a mere “persona,” replied. That Norman was
    mistaken as to his intended victim’s identity does not preclude him from
    pandering with the requisite intent. See A.R.S. § 13-204(A) (providing that
    a mistake of fact “does not relieve a person of criminal liability unless . . .
    [i]t negates the culpable mental state required for the commission of the
    offense” or it supports a justification defense); § 13-105(10)(b) (“Knowingly
    means, with respect to . . . a circumstance described by a statute defining an
    offense, that a person is aware or believes . . . that the circumstance exists.”)
    (emphasis added).