State v. Reed ( 2021 )
[…] or reasonably foreseeable consequences doctrine allowed the jurors to
    apply a lesser mens rea in convicting him as an accomplice than the mens
    rea required for a principal, and (2) the language describing the reasonably
    foreseeable consequences doctrine in A.R.S. § 13-303(A)(3), which the jury
    instruction tracked, is unconstitutionally vague. Because Reed did not
    object at trial, we review this issue only for fundamental, prejudicial error.
    See State v. Escalante, 
    245 Ariz. 135
    , 140, 142, ¶¶ 12, 21 (2018).
    ¶16            Section 13-303(A)(3) imposes criminal liability for the actions
    of another person if the defendant is an accomplice to the other’s offense,
    and it extends accomplice liability to “include[] any offense that is a natural
    and probable or reasonably foreseeable consequence of the offense for
    which the person was an accomplice.” But here, Reed was not convicted
    under the reasonably foreseeable consequences theory of liability. As
    discussed above, substantial evidence that established Reed was Flores’s
    accomplice in the sale or transportation of a narcotic drug. The prosecutor