In Re: Mh 2020-004882 ( 2021 )
[…] 223 Ariz. 32
    , 35, ¶ 12 (App. 2009).
    ¶15           Section 32-3283(A) provides:
    4
    IN RE: MH 2020-004882
    Decision of the Court
    The confidential relationship between a client and a licensee,
    including a temporary licensee, is the same as between an
    attorney and a client. Unless a client waives this privilege in
    writing or in court testimony, a licensee shall not voluntarily
    or involuntarily divulge information that is received by
    reason of the confidential nature of the behavioral health
    professional-client relationship.
    A.R.S. § 32-3283(A).
    ¶16           Section 32-3251(2) defines client as a “patient who receives
    behavioral health services from a person licensed pursuant to this chapter.”
    “Practice of behavioral health” includes “professional counseling,” and
    “[p]ractice of professional counseling” refers to “the professional
    application of mental health, psychological and human development
    theories, principles and techniques to:” (a) “[f]acilitate human development
    and adjustment throughout the human life span”; (b) “[a]ssess and facilitate
    career development”; (c) “[t]reat interpersonal relationship issues and
    nervous, mental and emotional disorders that are cognitive, affective or
    behavioral”; (d) “[m]anage symptoms of mental illness”; and (e) “[a]ssess,
    appraise, evaluate, diagnose and treat individuals, couples, families and
    groups through the use of psychotherapy.” A.R.S. § 32-3251(8), (10).
    “Psychotherapy” is defined as “a variety of treatment methods developing
    out of generally accepted theories about human behavior and
    development.” A.R.S. § 32-3251(14).
    ¶17           F.M. testified that he did not provide therapy or counseling
    during his interaction with J.H. and spoke with J.H. for only about fifteen
    to twenty minutes. Similarly, W.G. testified that she did not provide M.P.