In Re: Mh 2020-004882 ( 2021 )
[…] health professional-client privilege is a question of law we review de novo.”
    In re MH2019-004895, 
    249 Ariz. 283
    , 286, ¶ 6 (App. 2020). We review issues
    of statutory interpretation de novo, but we view the facts in the light most
    favorable to upholding the superior court’s judgment and will not set aside
    its findings unless clearly erroneous. In re MH 2001-001139, 
    203 Ariz. 351
    ,
    353, ¶ 8 (App. 2002); In re MH 2008-002596, 
    223 Ariz. 32
    , 35, ¶ 12 (App. 2009).
    ¶15           Section 32-3283(A) provides:
    4
    IN RE: MH 2020-004882
    Decision of the Court
    The confidential relationship between a client and a licensee,
    including a temporary licensee, is the same as between an
    attorney and a client. Unless a client waives this privilege in
    writing or in court testimony, a licensee shall not voluntarily
    or involuntarily divulge information that is received by
    reason of the confidential nature of the behavioral health
    professional-client relationship.
    A.R.S. § 32-3283(A).
    ¶16           Section 32-3251(2) defines client as a “patient who receives
    behavioral health services from a person licensed pursuant to this chapter.”
    “Practice of behavioral health” includes “professional counseling,” and