Heritage v. Weinberg ( 2017 )
[…] the Attorney's Fees Judgment is invalid. The premise of the Attorney's Fees
    Judgment is that Heritage prevailed on the merits of its claim for
    declaratory relief. But the merits of the declaratory relief claim, along with
    the merits of the remaining claims that are still to be resolved, will be subject
    to appellate review upon entry of a final judgment.
    ¶12            Heritage argues we have jurisdiction because the order the
    court issued requiring the parties to meet and confer about remedial
    measures is a "final" judgment. A.R.S. § 12-1831 (2017) (order granting
    declaratory relief "shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or
    decree"). But that order did not finally dispose of any claim, and the court
    did not certify it under Rule 54(b). Heritage cites no authority, nor have we
    found any, to suggest that the finality requirement does not apply to all
    judgments appealable under § 12-2101(A)(1). See generally