State v. Platero ( 2020 )
[…] V ("[N]or shall any person be subject for the same
    offense to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb; . . . nor be deprived of life,
    liberty, or property, without due process of law . . . .").
    7
    STATE v. PLATERO
    Decision of the Court
    ¶19            We fail to find that the trial court ever subjected Platero to
    double jeopardy or deprived him of due process. The state indicted Platero
    on charges of committing sexual conduct with a minor under fifteen years
    of age, a "class 2 felony" and "dangerous crime against children," in
    violation of A.R.S. § 13-1405 and -705. When the jury returned its initial
    verdicts finding Platero guilty as charged, he became subject to an
    enhanced sentence under A.R.S. § 13-705. See A.R.S. § 13-1405(B) ("Sexual
    conduct with a minor who is under fifteen years of age is a class 2 felony
    and is punishable pursuant to § 13-705."). Section 13-705 imposes enhanced
    sentencing for persons convicted of sexual conduct with a minor under
    twelve years of age. See A.R.S. § 13-705(A) (providing that an adult
    convicted of a dangerous crime against children in the first degree