commerce/cra v. Zinke ( 2014 )
[…] , 925 (App. 2010).
    This Court reviews a grant of summary judgment de novo. L.F. v. Donahue,
    3
    COMMERCE/CRA v. ZINKE et al
    Decision of the Court
    
    186 Ariz. 409
    , 411, 
    923 P.2d 875
    , 877 (App. 1996). Likewise, we review de
    novo issues of contract and statutory interpretation. Pi’Ikea, LLC v.
    Williamson, 
    234 Ariz. 284
    , 285, ¶ 5, 
    321 P.3d 449
    , 450 (App. 2014).
    II.    Commerce’s Claims Arose When It Had No Designated Broker
    ¶8            A civil action brought to recover a real estate commission is
    subject to A.R.S. § 32-2152(A), which provides:
    An action for the collection of compensation earned may be
    maintained in the courts of the state by any broker or
    salesperson. To commence the action the complaint shall allege
    that the plaintiff was a qualified licensed broker or salesperson at the
    time the claim arose. Prior to hearing the action the court shall
    require the plaintiff to prove the alleged qualifications.
    (Emphasis added.). The parties disagree about when Appellants’ claim
    “arose” within the meaning of § 32-2152(A). The superior court ruled the
    claim arose when the Property was sold to the Town, finding Appellants