Tempe v. Graystar ( 2023 )
[…] the award of summary judgment. Orme Sch. v. Reeves, 
    166 Ariz. 301
    , 307
    (1990). Losch argues three genuine disputes preclude summary judgment.
    ¶19           First, Losch argues that a material dispute exists about
    whether Tempe was a creditor and Riverview was insolvent. We disagree.
    Tempe became a creditor and Riverview became a debtor when they
    entered the memorandum of understanding, and Losch became a debtor
    two months later when Mr. Losch transferred all Riverview’s sale proceeds
    to his separate business entities. See A.R.S. § 44-1004(A) (“A transfer made
    5
    TEMPE v. GRAYSTAR, et al.
    Decision of the Court
    or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the
    creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation
    was incurred.”); A.R.S. § 44-1001(2) (defining “Claim” to include “a right to
    payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment,” “matured” or
    “unmatured.”). And after payment on the memorandum of understanding
    became due, Mr. Losch negotiated with Tempe to enter the promissory note