Tempe v. Graystar ( 2023 )
[…] We disagree.
    Tempe became a creditor and Riverview became a debtor when they
    entered the memorandum of understanding, and Losch became a debtor
    two months later when Mr. Losch transferred all Riverview’s sale proceeds
    to his separate business entities. See A.R.S. § 44-1004(A) (“A transfer made
    5
    TEMPE v. GRAYSTAR, et al.
    Decision of the Court
    or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the
    creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation
    was incurred.”); A.R.S. § 44-1001(2) (defining “Claim” to include “a right to
    payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment,” “matured” or
    “unmatured.”). And after payment on the memorandum of understanding
    became due, Mr. Losch negotiated with Tempe to enter the promissory note
    and forgo payment for more than a year, knowing that Riverview was