Arizona Republican Party v. Richer ( 2023 )
[…] the individuals who will physically count the ballots. Id. After the polls
    close, the party chairs take turns randomly choosing a few polling places to
    be audited. A.R.S. § 16-602(B)(1). The party chairs also select the races to
    be audited, except that the presidential race is always included. A.R.S.
    § 16-602(B)(2), (5).
    2
    ARIZONA REPUBLICAN PARTY v. RICHER, et al.
    Opinion of the Court
    ¶3            If the hand count audit reveals evidence that the machine
    tabulation may have been inaccurate, the audit expands in stages. A.R.S.
    § 16-602(C). But if the initial audit matches the machine result for a given
    race, “the results of the electronic tabulation constitute the official count for
    that race.” Id. Regardless, the audit must be completed before the
    canvassing of a county’s election results. A.R.S. § 16-602(I).
    ¶4            The statutory provision at issue, A.R.S. § 16-602 (addressing
    selection of polling places for the hand count audit), reflects the