Kristina J. v. Dcs, K.H. ( 2020 )
[…] under A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(8)(a) requires proof that (1) the child had been in
    court-ordered out-of-home placement for at least nine months; (2) DCS
    made a “diligent effort to provide appropriate reunification services”; and
    (3) despite these efforts, Mother has substantially neglected or willfully
    4
    KRISTINA J. v. DCS, K.H.
    Decision of the Court
    refused to remedy the circumstances causing the children to be in an out-
    of-home placement.
    ¶15            Severance based upon fifteen months out-of-home placement
    under A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(8)(c) requires proof that (1) the child has been
    placed in out-of-home care for at least fifteen months; (2) DCS “has made a
    diligent effort to provide appropriate reunification services”; (3) “the parent
    has been unable to remedy the circumstances that cause the child to be in
    an out-of-home placement”; and (4) “there is a substantial likelihood that
    the parent will not be capable of exercising proper and effective parental
    care and control in the near future.”
    ¶16            Mother argues the juvenile court failed to identify “the