Erik T. v. Dcs, S.T. ( 2016 )
[…] 210 Ariz. 279
    , 284, ¶ 22 (2005).
    We review a termination order for an abuse of discretion. Mary Lou C. v.
    Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec., 
    207 Ariz. 43
    , 47, ¶ 8 (App. 2004). Because the
    superior court is in the best position to "weigh the evidence, observe the
    parties, judge the credibility of witnesses, and make appropriate findings,"
    we will accept its findings of fact unless no reasonable evidence supports
    them. See Jesus M. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec., 
    203 Ariz. 278
    , 280, ¶ 4 (App.
    2002).
    B.     Best-Interests Determination Under § 8-533(B).
    ¶5            On appeal, Father does not contest the superior court's
    finding by clear and convincing evidence of facts permitting severance
    under A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(4) (parent "deprived of civil liberties due to the
    conviction of a felony" that "is of such length that the child will be deprived
    of a normal home for a period of years"). Father instead takes issue with
    the court's finding that severance is in Child's best interests. See A.R.S.
    § 8-533(B). A best-interests finding may be supported by evidence of an
    affirmative benefit or a detriment to the child if the relationship were to
    continue.