Boyilla v. Boyilla ( 2017 )
[…] arguments. Wife also did not provide a transcript of the relevant hearings
    to aid our review of her appeal. Nonetheless, we decline to dismiss the
    appeal outright due to the lack of transcripts and Wife’s failure to cite legal
    authority, but will address the remaining issues with the presumption that
    the missing record would support the family court’s rulings, and apply
    waiver where warranted. See Melissa 
    W., 238 Ariz. at 117-18
    , ¶ 9.
    IV.    Family Court’s Award of Attorneys’ Fees
    ¶13           We review an award of attorneys’ fees under A.R.S. § 25-324
    for an abuse of discretion. Breitbart-Napp v. Napp, 
    216 Ariz. 74
    , 83, ¶ 35
    (App. 2007). Under A.R.S. § 25-324 a court must consider “the financial
    resources of both parties and the reasonableness of the positions each party
    has taken throughout the proceedings.” A.R.S. § 25-324 (2017). In
    Husband’s request for attorneys’ fees he argued Wife’s positions were
    unreasonable throughout the case and subsequently provided an affidavit
    detailing the attorneys’ fees he incurred. The family court granted