Martinez v. Martinez ( 2016 )
[…] applicable to support orders rather than the lower interest rate applicable
    to all other judgments. See A.R.S. § 25-510(E) (applying ten percent interest
    rate to support arrearages); A.R.S. § 44-1201(B) (stating interest on any
    judgment shall be the lesser of ten percent or prime plus one percent unless
    different rate provided by statute); A.R.S. § 44-1201(F) (stating prejudgment
    interest shall be awarded at rate described in subsection B).
    ¶14           We agree with Father only as to the application of A.R.S. §
    25-510(E) to any prejudgment interest. Section 25-500(9) (Supp. 2015)
    defines support as “the provision of maintenance or subsistence and
    includes medical insurance coverage, or cash medical support, and
    uncovered medical costs for the child, arrearages, interest on arrearages,
    past support, interest on past support and reimbursement for expended
    public assistance.” “Arrearage” is defined as “the total unpaid support
    owed, including child support, past support, spousal maintenance and
    interest.” A.R.S. § 25-500(1). Here, the award can be considered an
    arrearage because in taking the tax exemption Father affected Mother’s
    child support.