Starr v. Az Bof ( 2021 )
[…] provide supplemental briefing identifying what existing procedures allow
    an individual in Starr’s position to challenge the Department’s offense
    classification under A.R.S. §§ 41-1758.03 and -1758.07. Accordingly, after
    reviewing the parties’ supplemental briefs, we conclude that an individual
    aggrieved by the Department’s classification may seek review according to
    the uniform administrative hearing procedures (“Uniform Procedures”)
    provided by Arizona’s Administrative Procedure Act (“Act”), A.R.S.
    §§ 41-1092 to -1092.12.
    ¶36            For all agencies not specifically exempt from its provisions,
    the Act establishes the process by which an individual may obtain review
    of appealable agency action, meaning an “action that determines the legal
    rights, duties or privileges of a party.” A.R.S. §§ 41-1092(3), -1092.02(A).
    Under the Uniform Procedures, an agency that makes an appealable action
    must serve the affected party with notice. The notice must identify the
    statute or rule on which the action was based, the factual basis underlying