State v. Cleveland ( 2018 )
[…] required elements of the offense,” State v. Pena, 
    209 Ariz. 503
    , 505, ¶ 8 (App.
    2005), and neither reweigh conflicting evidence nor assess the credibility of
    witnesses, see Buccheri-Bianca, 
    233 Ariz. 324
    , 334, ¶ 38 (App. 2013). Sufficient
    evidence upon which a reasonable jury can convict may be direct or
    circumstantial, West, 226 Ariz. at 562, ¶ 16, and a judgment of acquittal is
    appropriate only when “there is no substantial evidence to support a
    conviction,” Ariz. R. Crim. P. 20(a).
    ¶25           As set forth in A.R.S. § 13-1406(A) (2010), “[a] person commits
    sexual assault by intentionally or knowingly engaging in sexual intercourse
    or oral sexual contact with any person without consent of such person.”
    ¶26           At trial, A.W. testified that on the night in question, Cleveland
    held a knife to her neck, pointed a gun to her forehead, and threatened that
    he was going to show her “how much he [wa]s not playing.” In response,