Copper State v. Espiritu ( 2016 )
[…] of Copper State.
    7
    COPPER STATE v. ESPIRITU
    Decision of the Court
    III.   The Statute of Frauds Does Not Apply.
    ¶18           The Espiritus argue the statute of frauds bars Copper State’s
    claim as a matter of law because the Agreement between the Espiritus and
    Wells Fargo did not contain Maria’s signature. Under the statute of frauds,
    certain actions are barred “unless the promise or agreement upon which the
    action is brought, or some memorandum thereof, is in writing and signed
    by the party to be charged.” A.R.S. § 44-101(2).
    ¶19           The Espiritus argue the present action is “to charge a person
    upon a promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another.”
    A.R.S. § 44-101(2). But, this action was brought against the Espiritus to
    answer for their own debt. Therefore, even disregarding A.R.S. § 44-7802(2)
    (stating a cardholder’s acceptance of the terms and conditions of a credit