State v. Heering ( 2022 )
[…] conviction.”). According to Heering, the disorderly conduct charge failed
    because there was no evidence that he “held the knife recklessly with the
    intent to disturb A.F.’s peace, or with the knowledge of doing so.” See
    A.R.S. § 13-2904(A)(6) (“A person commits disorderly conduct if, with
    intent to disturb the peace or quiet of a neighborhood, family or person, or
    with knowledge of doing so, such person . . . [r]ecklessly handles, displays
    or discharges a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument.”); A.R.S. § 13-
    105(10)(c) (“‘Recklessly’ means . . . that a person is aware of and consciously
    disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or
    that the circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree
    that disregard of such risk constitutes a gross deviation from the standard
    of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.”).
    ¶7            We review the denial of a Rule 20 motion de novo. State v.
    West,