State v. Heering ( 2022 )
[…] Procedure (“Rule”) 20 motion. See Ariz. R. Crim. P. 20(a)(1) (“After the
    close of evidence on either side, and on motion or on its own, the court must
    enter a judgment of acquittal on any offense charged in an indictment,
    information, or complaint if there is no substantial evidence to support a
    conviction.”). According to Heering, the disorderly conduct charge failed
    because there was no evidence that he “held the knife recklessly with the
    intent to disturb A.F.’s peace, or with the knowledge of doing so.” See
    A.R.S. § 13-2904(A)(6) (“A person commits disorderly conduct if, with
    intent to disturb the peace or quiet of a neighborhood, family or person, or
    with knowledge of doing so, such person . . . [r]ecklessly handles, displays
    or discharges a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument.”); A.R.S. § 13-
    105(10)(c) (“‘Recklessly’ means . . . that a person is aware of and consciously
    disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or
    that the circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree