Watson v. Watson ( 2022 )
[…] $1,000.00 per month,” and that he, too, was receiving social security
    benefits. Husband also contended his current employment would end in a
    few months and that given his age, prior incarceration, and the impact of
    COVID-19, he would have difficulty finding work in the future.
    2
    WATSON v. WATSON
    Decision of the Court
    ¶5            After an evidentiary hearing, the superior court denied
    Husband’s request, as well as Husband’s subsequent motion to
    alter/amend the court’s order. This timely appeal followed. We have
    jurisdiction under Article 6, Section 9, of the Arizona Constitution and
    A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(2).
    DISCUSSION
    ¶6            Husband contends the superior court erred by failing to
    terminate or modify the spousal maintenance award to Wife. Under A.R.S.
    § 25-327(A), a spousal maintenance award “may be modified or terminated
    only on a showing of changed circumstances that are substantial and
    continuing.” We review the superior court’s decision regarding the
    existence of changed circumstances for an abuse of discretion. Nace v. Nace,
    
    107 Ariz. 411
    , 413 (1971); Kelsey v. Kelsey, 
    186 Ariz. 49
    , 53 (App. 1996). We