Torres v. Jai Dining ( 2022 )
[…] of action against sellers of liquor to the public, but it did not mirror the
    common law claims from Ontiveros and Brannigan. See 1986 Ariz. Sess.
    Laws, ch. 329, § 1 (2nd Reg. Sess.). Instead under § 4-311(A), a liquor
    licensee is liable for property damages, personal injury, or wrongful death
    if (1) the licensee sells alcohol to a person who is “obviously intoxicated” or
    under the legal drinking age, (2) the purchaser consumes the alcohol sold
    by the licensee, and (3) the consumption of the alcohol is a proximate cause
    of the property damage, injury, or death. Section 4-311(D) further defines
    “obviously intoxicated” as “inebriated to such an extent that a person’s
    physical faculties are substantially impaired and the impairment is shown
    by significantly uncoordinated physical action or significant physical
    dysfunction that would have been obvious to a reasonable person.”
    ¶21            At the same time, the legislature went a step further under
    § 4-312(B). Subsection B addressed when a liquor licensee would not be
    liable, saying a liquor licensee is “not liable” for property damage, personal