State v. Viliborghi ( 2017 )
[…] constituting an element of an offense occurs in two or more counties, trial
    of the offense may be held in any of the counties concerned[.]” However,
    6      Between April 2015 and April 2016, Appellant moved to continue
    the final management conference and jury trial on at least ten separate
    occasions, and the trial court granted each motion. After the State secured
    a new indictment and moved to consolidate the cases, the trial court
    granted Appellant’s request to continue a hearing on the motion to
    consolidate.
    7       Article 2, Section 2.1(A)(10) of the Arizona Constitution provides
    that a victim of a crime has a right “[t]o a speedy trial or disposition and
    prompt and final conclusion of the case after the conviction and sentence.”
    See also A.R.S. § 13-4435(A) (2010) (“In any criminal proceeding, the court,
    prosecutor and law enforcement officials shall take appropriate action to
    ensure a speedy trial for the victim.”).
    8     At the hearing on the motion to consolidate, defense counsel stated,
    “we certainly don’t have any issue with the case being set in two weeks.”
    7
    STATE v. VILIBORGHI
    Decision of the Court
    “venue may be waived or changed,” State v. Willoughby, 
    181 Ariz. 530