State v. Viliborghi ( 2017 )
[…] from the defense, how testimony from an expert document examiner or
    handwriting specialist would be helpful to determining whether the victim
    saw and signed the full, two-page irrevocable assignment is not clear.
    ¶18          Accordingly, the trial court did not abuse its discretion or
    otherwise err in denying Appellant’s motion to continue.
    II.    Venue
    ¶19            Appellant argues the trial court erred in denying her Rule 20
    motion because venue in Mohave County was improper. We review de novo
    the trial court’s denial of a motion pursuant to Rule 20. State v. Parker, 
    231 Ariz. 391
    , 407, ¶ 69, 
    296 P.3d 54
    , 70 (2013).
    ¶20           Venue is governed by A.R.S. § 13-109(A) (Supp. 2016), which
    provides that “[c]riminal prosecutions shall be tried in the county in which
    conduct constituting any element of the offense or a result of such conduct
    occurred, unless otherwise provided by law.” A.R.S. § 13-109(B)(1) further
    provides that “[i]f conduct constituting an element of an offense or a result
    constituting an element of an offense occurs in two or more counties, trial
    of the offense may be held in any of the counties concerned[.]” However,
    6      Between April 2015 and April 2016, Appellant moved to continue
    the final management conference and jury trial on at least ten separate
    occasions, and the trial court granted each motion. After the State secured