State v. Viliborghi ( 2017 )
[…] Henderson, 
    210 Ariz. 561
    , 567, ¶ 19, 
    115 P.3d 601
    , 607 (2005).
    ¶22           In Apprendi v. New Jersey, the United States Supreme Court
    held that “[o]ther than the fact of a prior conviction, any fact that increases
    the penalty for a crime beyond the prescribed statutory maximum must be
    submitted to a jury, and proved beyond a reasonable doubt.” 
    530 U.S. 466
    ,
    490 (2000). Alleyne v. U.S. extended that holding to facts that increase the
    statutory mandatory minimum sentence. 
    133 S. Ct. 2151
    , 2160 (2013).
    ¶23           A.R.S. § 13-2310(C) provides that a person who is convicted
    of fraudulent schemes and artifices “that involved a benefit with a value of
    one hundred thousand dollars or more” is not eligible for suspension of
    sentence or probation. Appellant argues that because this provision
    “increases the minimum penalty” for the crime, the trial court erred in not
    allowing the jury to determine the value of the benefit received on this
    count.