State v. Bobbitt ( 2022 )
[…] sentenced him to natural-life imprisonment. Bobbitt timely appealed.
    5
    STATE v. BOBBITT
    Decision of the Court
    DISCUSSION
    I.        Admission of the Text-Message Evidence
    ¶14            Bobbitt argues the superior court erroneously admitted his
    text-message exchanges with the Victim. We review its ruling for an abuse
    of discretion. State v. Fischer, 
    219 Ariz. 408
    , 416, ¶ 24 (App. 2008).
    ¶15           A person commits first-degree premeditated murder by
    intentionally or knowingly causing the death of another person with
    premeditation. A.R.S. § 13-1105(A)(1). Premeditation requires proof that a
    defendant “reflected on the decision before killing.” State v. 
    Thompson, 204
    Ariz. 471, 479, ¶ 32 (2003); see A.R.S. § 13-1101(1). “An act is not done
    with premeditation if it is the instant effect of a sudden quarrel or heat of
    passion.” 
    Thompson, 204
     Ariz. at 479, ¶ 32; see A.R.S. § 13-1101(1); see also
    State v. Sprang, 
    227 Ariz. 10
    , 12, ¶ 6 (App. 2011) (“Second-degree murder is
    a lesser-included offense of premeditated first-degree murder, the
    difference between the two being premeditation.”).