State v. On-Auk-Mor ( 2022 )
[…] impose unemployment insurance taxes on businesses owned by tribal
    members operating entirely on the Reservation. Therefore, the state is
    categorically barred from imposing the unemployment insurance tax on
    OAM under Chickasaw.
    ¶11           But LLCs exist by virtue of state law. See A.R.S. §§ 29-3101
    to -4202. Under Arizona law, an LLC is an entity distinct from its owners.
    1
    A.R.S. § 29-3108(A). For unemployment insurance tax purposes, Arizona
    taxes LLCs in accordance with federal law. See A.R.S. §§ 29-3123; 43-105.
    Under federal law, a single manager LLC is generally classified as
    disregarded for tax purposes. See 
    26 C.F.R. § 301.7701-2
    (a). If an entity is
    disregarded, “its activities are treated in the same manner as a sole
    proprietorship.” 
    Id.
     A sole proprietorship “has no existence apart from the
    individual.” State v. Ivanhoe, 
    165 Ariz. 272
    , 274 (App. 1990). A single
    manager LLC that is otherwise disregarded, however, is treated as a
    corporation for purposes of unemployment insurance taxes. See