Gruver v. Wild Western ( 2021 )
[…] of the equine;
    (3)    The owner or agent has properly installed suitable tack
    or equipment or the person has personally tacked the equine
    with tack the person owned, leased or borrowed; and
    (4)   The owner or agent assigns the person to a suitable
    equine based on a reasonable interpretation of the person’s
    representation of his skills, health and experience with and
    knowledge of equines.
    ¶10           The second requirement is dispositive here because Colleen
    never signed a “release” as defined by the statute. A.R.S. § 12-553(E)(2)
    (defining “release” as “a document that a person signs before taking control
    of an equine from the owner or owner’s agent [which] acknowledges that
    the person is aware of the inherent risks associated with equine activities,
    is willing and able to accept full responsibility for his own safety and
    welfare and releases the equine owner or agent from liability unless the
    equine owner or agent is grossly negligent or commits wilful, wanton or
    intentional acts or omissions.”).      Instead, the plain terms of the
    Acknowledgement released Western Horseback only from personal injury,
    loss or damage resulting from Colleen’s own negligence, and preserved
    Colleen’s right to sue for “damage or injury [that] may be due to the