Cota v. Keene ( 2021 )
[…] show “circumstances ha[d] changed since [Keene] was appointed and there
    [was] no longer a danger to [B.C.] and/or she was able to care for [B.C.].”
    ¶16            In Mikrut, this court recognized “the probate court lacks
    jurisdiction to effect a de facto termination of the parent-child relationship.
    Although guardianship proceedings in Arizona are heard in probate court,
    the juvenile court has exclusive jurisdiction over petitions to terminate the
    parent-child relationship.” 
    175 Ariz. at 547
    . Section 14-5212.A says a
    petition to remove a guardian must be “on the ground that removal would
    be in the best interests of the ward.” See also Jennifer B. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ.
    Sec., 
    189 Ariz. 553
    , 555 (App. 1997). But courts also must consider the
    guardianship’s continuing effect on Cota’s parental rights, which have not
    been terminated. See Mikrut, 
    175 Ariz. at 547