In Re the Marriage of Rojas ( 2023 )
[…] Nonetheless, Juan is the prevailing party on the
    discrete question posed in this appeal—namely, whether under the terms
    of the parties’ contract, he ought to have been the respondent in an
    enforcement action in the dissolution case. In our discretion, therefore, we
    award Juan fees on appeal under § 12-341.01 as well as his taxable costs
    upon his compliance with Rule 21. See Marcus v. Fox, 
    150 Ariz. 333
    , 335-36
    (1986) (explaining that matter arises from contract when there is “causal
    link between [a] claim and the underlying contract”); § 12-341.01(B) (“The
    award of reasonable attorney fees pursuant to this section should be made
    to mitigate the burden of the expense of litigation to establish a just claim
    or a just defense.”).
    Disposition
    ¶40           Accordingly, we reverse and remand with instructions to
    dismiss this enforcement action in its entirety and for other proceedings not
    13
    IN RE MARRIAGE OF ROJAS
    Opinion of the Court