Tanner v. woloszyn/mcdaniels ( 2023 )
[…] with defects in the acknowledgment could be cured by the passage of time.
    1 The relevant language of this statute was added in 1990. 
    1990 Ariz. Sess. Laws 84
    . It remained unchanged until July 2022. 2021 Ariz. Sess. Laws, Ch
    66, §§ 6, 25. Unless otherwise stated, we cite to the 1990 version of the
    statute. Section 33-401 was also amended in 1990, 2010, and 2022. Any
    reference to § 33-401 is to the 2010 version.
    4
    TANNER v. WOLOSZYN/MCDANIELS, et al.
    Decision of the Court
    A.R.S. § 33-401(D) (10 years); A.R.S. § 33-411(C) (1 year). Because the
    CC&Rs were not created or recorded by way of deed or conveyance, A.R.S.
    § 33-411(C) governs.2
    ¶16            Under § 33-411(C), “an instrument affecting real property
    containing any defect, omission or informality in the certificate of
    acknowledgment and which has been recorded for longer than one year . .
    . shall be deemed to have been lawfully recorded on and after the date of
    its recording.” In other words, under this savings clause, an instrument
    affecting real property that has a deficient acknowledgment may be cured,
    and therefore considered lawfully recorded, after the passage of one year.3
    ¶17           The parties dispute whether the savings clause applies here