Caswell v. Caswell ( 2023 )
[…] maintenance and property disputes between spouses is the desirable
    9
    CASWELL v. CASWELL
    Morse, J. Special Concurrence
    goal." Porter v. Estate of Pigg, 
    175 Ariz. 194
    , 195-96 (App. 1993) (quoting
    Brighton v. Superior Court, 
    22 Ariz. App. 291
    , 292 (1974)), approved by 
    175 Ariz. 303
    , 304 (1993). Thus, the family court errs when it "bifurcat[es] its
    rulings," and dissolves the marriage but retains jurisdiction to enter further
    orders about property. Larchick v. Pollock, 
    252 Ariz. 364
    , 367, ¶ 13 (App.
    2021); see A.R.S. § 25-312(E) ("To the extent it has jurisdiction to do so, the
    court shall make provisions for . . . the disposition of property." (emphasis
    added)); A.R.S. § 25-318(A) ("[T]he court shall also divide the community,
    joint tenancy and other property held in common equitably . . . ." (emphasis
    added)).