In Re Dependency as to M.D. ( 2023 )
[…] 2015). For both the motion to set aside and the dependency determination,
    we review the evidence in the light most favorable to sustaining the court’s
    finding and affirm unless there is no reasonable evidence to support it.
    Willie G. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 
    211 Ariz. 231
    , 235 ¶ 21 (App. 2005); Ezell
    v. Quon, 
    224 Ariz. 532
    , 534 ¶ 2 (App. 2010).
    ¶12           A child is dependent if the “home is unfit by reason of abuse,
    neglect, cruelty or depravity by a parent, a guardian or any other person
    having custody or care of the child.” A.R.S. § 8-201(15)(a)(iii). Abuse is
    defined as “the infliction or allowing of physical injury, impairment of
    bodily function or disfigurement or the infliction of or allowing another
    person to cause serious emotional damage as evidenced by severe anxiety,
    depression, withdrawal or untoward aggressive behavior[.]” A.R.S. § 8-
    201(2).
    4
    IN RE DEPENDENCY AS TO M.D.
    Decision of the Court
    ¶13           Father argues the juvenile court was required to set aside the
    dependency finding because he asserted a meritorious defense that his