State v. Cline ( 2023 )
[…] cured if corrected through further witness examination. See State v.
    Holsinger, 
    115 Ariz. 89
    , 92–93 (1977).
    ¶36            The State did not present false testimony at any stage of the
    proceedings. The lead detective testified to the grand jury that the offenses
    occurred in Yavapai County. This proved true at trial when the State
    presented evidence that trust property, beneficiaries, and the execution of
    trusts fell within Yavapai County. The detective did not commit perjury.
    See A.R.S. § 13-109(A) (“Criminal prosecutions shall be tried in the county
    in which conduct constituting any element of the offense or a result of such
    conduct occurred.”).
    ¶37           At trial, parties associated with the Kennedy Trust gave
    conflicting testimony about Cline’s purported misuse of funds. Cline
    impeached the witnesses with evidence showing she made legitimate
    purchases for Kennedy’s benefit. As Cline concedes, she cured