State v. Cline ( 2023 )
[…] felony conviction, or the equivalent of the first felony offense, under A.R.S.
    § 13-703(A).3 The court balanced the aggravating and mitigating factors,
    including the jury’s findings and Cline’s family and community support.
    Based on these factors, the court sentenced Cline as a category one
    repetitive offender on Counts 1 and 2, imposing slightly mitigated terms of
    4.5 years’ imprisonment, and as a category two repetitive offender on
    Counts 3 and 4, imposing slightly mitigated terms of 7 years’ imprisonment.
    See A.R.S. § 13-703(A), (H)–(I). The court ordered the sentences to be served
    3      We cite versions of the sentencing statutes in effect at the time of the
    offenses. See A.R.S. § 1-246 (“[T]he offender shall be punished under the law
    in force when the offense was committed.”).
    5
    STATE v. CLINE
    Decision of the Court
    concurrently to each other but consecutively to her sentences in the 2017
    case. The court awarded two days of presentence incarceration credit.
    ¶17           After sentencing, Cline moved to modify the sentence,