Saguaro v. Hon. bachus/state ( 2023 )
[…] “We will
    not disturb the superior court’s exercise of discretion if it is supported by
    any reasonable evidence.” 
    Id.
     We review questions of statutory
    interpretation de novo. McHale v. McHale, 
    210 Ariz. 194
    , 196, ¶ 7 (App.
    2005).
    ¶11         Generally, public records are subject to inspection under
    Arizona’s Public Records Law (“PRL”), Chapter 1 of A.R.S. Title 39.
    However, certain records kept by ADHS for purposes of administering the
    4
    SAGUARO v. HON. BACHUS/STATE, et al.
    Opinion of the Court
    AMMA are confidential under A.R.S. § 36-2810 and exempt from the PRL.
    The statute provides, in relevant part:
    A. The following information received and records kept by
    the department for purposes of administering this chapter
    are confidential, exempt from title 39, chapter 1, article 2
    . . . and not subject to disclosure to any individual or
    public or private entity, except as necessary for
    authorized employees of the department to perform
    official duties of the department pursuant to this chapter:
    ....
    2.   Applications or renewals, their contents and
    supporting information submitted by or on behalf of
    nonprofit medical marijuana dispensaries in compliance
    with this chapter, including the physical addresses of
    nonprofit medical marijuana dispensaries.
    A.R.S. § 36-2810(A)(2). Under Arizona Rule of Civil Procedure 5.4(h), the
    superior court must give its reasons for denying a motion to unseal a court
    document. Here, however, the superior court provided no explanation for