Troutman v. Troutman ( 2023 )
[…] him less than equal parenting time without sufficient cause. Though Father
    concedes “Arizona law does not have a presumption of equal parenting
    time,” Smith v. Smith, 
    253 Ariz. 43
    , 46, 47 ¶¶ 15, 19 (App. 2022), he argues
    the evidence supports nothing less than equal parenting time.
    ¶10           According to A.R.S. § 25-103(B), Arizona’s public policy is
    that “absent evidence to the contrary, it is in a child’s best interest . . . [t]o
    have substantial, frequent, meaningful and continuing parenting with both
    parents.” A.R.S. § 25-103(B)(1); see also Smith, 253 Ariz. at 46 ¶ 15. To further
    this policy, § 25-403.02(B) requires the court to “‘maximize’ each parent’s
    respective parenting time if doing so is ‘consistent with the child’s best interests
    in section 25-403 and sections 25-403.03, 25-403.04 and 25-403.05.’” Smith,
    253 Ariz. at 47 ¶ 18 (quoting A.R.S. § 25-403.02(B)).
    ¶11           Father asks this court to provide guidance for when it is
    appropriate to depart from the starting point of equal parenting time. The