Salus v. Mata ( 2023 )
[…] differ from his current obligation by less than 3%. The court granted Mother
    her attorney’s fees and costs over Father’s objection but awarded only
    $4,500.00 of the $5,112.00 Mother requested. In its order, the court stated
    3
    SALUS v. MATA
    Decision of the Court
    “[t]his judgment is entered in the nature of child support and as such is
    enforceable by all legal remedies, including the court’s contempt power.”
    ¶8            Father timely appealed. We have jurisdiction under Article 6,
    Section 9, of the Arizona Constitution and A.R.S. §§ 12-120.21(A)(1) and
    -2101(A)(1).
    DISCUSSION
    ¶9             Section 25-324(A) gives the superior court discretion to award
    attorney’s fees and costs after considering (1) “the financial resources of
    both parties” and (2) “the reasonableness of the positions each party has
    taken throughout the proceedings.” We review each of the court’s awards
    of attorney’s fees and costs for an abuse of discretion. Myrick v. Maloney, 
    235 Ariz. 491
    , 494, ¶ 6 (App. 2014).
    I.     The First Award
    ¶10            Father contends that $39,384.00 was an unreasonable amount